Commercial Vehicle Charging Europe B.V.
Privacy statement

Last updated October 27, 2022

This privacy statement contains information on how we process personal data. It also explains your rights, what we do to ensure your personal data are safe and how long they are stored.

Introduction
In order for you to make use of certain features on our website, we may need to process some of your personal information. This privacy statement describes Commercial Vehicle Charging Europe’s (CVCE) practices regarding the collection and use of your personal data. It also outlines your privacy rights. 

Data Protection Officer
Our headquarters are in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) for you to contact if you have any questions about how we process your personal data. The contact information of our DPO is:

Commercial Vehicle Charging Europe B.V.  
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Hogehilweg 8 1101CC
AmsterdamThe Netherlands
DPO@cvchargingeurope.com
+31 85 3037750

What personal data we collect and how we use it
We have recently founded CVCE. Therefore, the types of data we collect and use is still limited to the information that you provide us when you contact us or when you apply for a job opening, as well as information shared with us by visiting our website (such as cookies) and signing up for our newsletter. We will never share or sell your personal information to anyone and will only share information with third parties if they are contracted by us to facilitate the delivery of our services to you or if we are under a legal obligation hand over information to public authorities.

The categories of personal data we collect and use

Subscribing to our newsletter
You can subscribe to our newsletter on the CVCE website. By doing this you must give us explicit permission to use your e-mail address. For this purpose, you must specify who you are, enter your name and e-mail address. We will only use your e-mail address for sending you the newsletter. We process your personal data for this purpose on the basis of our legitimate interests. CVCE will retain your name and e-mail address for as long as you wish to use this service. You can withdraw your permission at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a newsletter. If you withdraw your permission, your name and e-mail address will be removed from our mailing list.

Applying for a job
When you apply for a job on the CVCE website, you have to provide us with, among others, your resume and letter of application. In such cases, we may process the following types of personal data about you:

- Name and surname
- Email address
- Telephone number
- Address Work experience
- Education Date of birth
- Nationality
- All other personal data provided on the resume or CV. 

We process your personal data to be able to match you to our job openings. The processing for this purpose is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and our legitimate interests.

Contacting our office
If you correspond with us through e-mail, by regular mail, or by telephone, we will retain such correspondence to respond to your enquiry, or to keep a record of your complaint or request. The processing for this purpose is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and our legitimate interests. If you want us to delete your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@cvchargingeurope.com.

When we interact with you through our content on third party websites, applications, integrations or platforms, we can obtain information regarding your interaction with that content (e.g. measure total amount of likes and engagement). We do so, among others, to improve our services. The processing of your data for this purpose is based on our legitimate interest.

Share information with third parties
We do not disclose your personal data to third parties for their independent use in any way unless: (1) you request or authorise it; (2) the information is provided to comply with the law (for instance a court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights; or (3) the information is provided to our agents or service providers who perform functions on our behalf. 

Transferring personal data within the European Economic Area
Our headquarters are in the Netherlands and therefore we are subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation. Information we collect from you will only be processed by CVCE and our contracted third parties located within the European Economic Area with which we have a contractual agreement.

Data retention
We keep your personal data to enable your continued use of our services, for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this privacy statement, or as is required by law.We will delete all job application related data within four weeks after the job application process ended, unless you agree that we retain your data longer. In such case, we retain your job application related data for up to one year.

Data protection rights  
The EU General Data Protection Regulation provides you with the following  rights:

- The right of access, this means you can make a request to obtain access to the personal data concerning you;
- The right to rectification or correction of your personal data;
- The right to erasure of the personal data concerning you;
- The right to restriction of the processing;
- The right to data portability, this means that you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that  you have the right to transmit those data to another controller; 
- The right to object to profiling; an 
- The right to withdraw your consent.

If you have any questions or wish to confirm that CVCE is processing your personal data,  want to access your personal data which CVCE has stored, or want to exercise any other of your rights, please contact our Data Protection officer at DPO@cvchargingeurope.com. Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost to you upon submitting a request to CVCE at DPO@cvchargingeurope.com. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time, CVCE will inform you about an expected date on which this information will be provided.

You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the Netherlands, the supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”).

Security
To help protect the personal data you transmit through usage of CVCE’s services, we maintain physical, technical, and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those staff members who need access. In addition, we train our staff members about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. 

Changes and updates to this privacy statement
As we start to develop and start rolling out our charging solutions this privacy statement will be updated accordingly. We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time, for any reason.  We will publish the amended privacy statement on our website. If required by law, you will be notified of any major changes to our privacy statement.

Questions, comments, or complaints
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement or if you would like to obtain information about any of your personal information processed by us, please contact us at:

Commercial Vehicle Charging Europe B.V.  
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Hogehilweg 8 1101CC Amsterdam
The Netherlands
DPO@cvchargingeurope.com
+31 85 3037750